Tributes to HRH The Duke of Edinburgh
We have opened an online book of condolence

Privacy Notice - Markets

Your Personal Data

Who we are

We are Chorley Council and your privacy is important to us. We aim for full transparency on how we gather, use and share your personal information in accordance with the General Data Protection Regulation.

Chorley Council is a data controller. This means we need to collect your personal data so we can process your market application (Street and or Covered Market). We will only collect the personal data from you that we need in order to deal with your application.

 

Information collected

  • Name
  • Address
  • Date of Birth
  • National Insurance Number
  • Phone Number
  • Email Address
  • Public Liability Insurance
  • Food & Hygiene Certificates
  • Proof of Address (utility bill / bank statement / driving licence)
  • Proof of ID (Passport or photo drivers licence)
     

We do this under contractual obligation. We need to check that you are insured to trade, are compliant with food & Hygiene regulations if applicable and as a means of contacting you for any other trading opportunities outside of the market you are registered to attend.

 

Who will your information be shared with

Your information will initially be administered by the Council's Market Management Team, and if necessary, will be sent to a member of staff within the relevant area (e.g. Public Health and Protection, Legal, Local and Central Government, and debt collection and tracing agencies) for further checks, who may then contact you for further information. We will never sell your data. However, we may share some of your personal information with third parties to

  • help prevent fraud. We may share your information with credit reference agencies and other companies for use in credit decisions. Credit agencies may record these searches, but that will not affect your credit standing.
  • pursue people or companies who owe us money. We may share your information with debt collection agencies.
  • help business partners, suppliers and sub-contractors to deliver any contract we enter with them or you.
  • help us if we are need additional professional or legal advice on a matter relating to you.
  • to improve and optimise the performance of our websites and social media accounts. Analytics and search engine providers that we use can collect your data when you interact with us online. However, they will aggregate and anonymise the information, meaning we can't identify any individual personally
  • work out if a grant we have spent was successful in achieving its aims. This could be funding from a Government or a grant from a local, regional or national organisation such as Sport England and National/Heritage Lottery Fund.

We need to hold accurate and up to date information about you so that we can deliver appropriate services. If any of your details change, you need to tell us as soon as possible so that we can update your records.

We will not:

  • use your information for marketing or sales purposes without your prior explicit consent
  • send or store your data abroad unless it meets the requirements of the Data Protection regulations.
  • make decisions about you based on automated processing.

 

How long will we hold your data for?

We keep all records relating to your application to Trade on Chorley Market, until 1 year after the expiration of the last Public Liability Insurance certificate we hold on file.

 

Your rights

You have the right to:

  • request a copy of your information (known as a subject access request)
  • request rectification or erasure of your information,
  • request a restriction on the processing of your information, and,
  • object to processing of your information,
  • complain to the Information Commissioner's Office about the way the Council processes your information
  • Set your browser to remove or reject cookies before using Chorley Council website

If you require further information about the use of your data or would like to exercise any of the above rights, please contact: Data Protection Officer, Chorley Council, Town Hall, Market Street, Chorley, Lancashire, PR7 1DP.

If you are dissatisfied with how we have used your personal information, you can complain to the Information Commissioner's Office at casework@ico.org.uk.

 

Website information

Chorley Council encourages you to review the privacy statements of Web sites you choose to link to from Chorley Council so that you can understand how those Web sites collect, use and share your information. Chorley Council is not responsible for the privacy statements or other content on Web sites outside of the Chorley Council family of Web sites.

 

Use of Cookies

The Chorley Council Web site use "cookies" to help you personalise your online experience. A cookie is a text file that is placed on your hard disk by a Website via your web browser. Cookies cannot be used to run programs or deliver viruses to your computer. Cookies are uniquely assigned to you and can only be read by a web server in the domain that issued the cookie to you.

View more information on the use of cookies on chorley.gov.uk

Updated October 2018

 

Share this page

Share on Facebook Share on Twitter Share by email

Print

Print this page