Website Feedback
Please tell us what you think about our site. We use feedback to help us improve our website.

Primrose Gardens Extra Care- Privacy Notice Policy

Your privacy is important to us. We aim for full transparency on how we gather, use, and share your personal information in accordance with the General Data Protection Regulation.

 

What is General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR)

The GDPR regulation comes into effect on 25 May 2018 and is designed to allow individuals to have better control of their personal data. It replaces the Data Protection Act 1998 to cover the way data is collected and processed, and introduces new obligations about data retention and protection. Further information is provided within this Privacy Policy.

If you have any concerns about how we are handling your personal data, these can be raised with the Data Protection Officer.

 

What information do we collect about you?

1. Personal information about yourself and household members:

  • name
  • date of birth
  • national insurance number
  • residential status and housing situation
  • housing preferences
  • address history
  • income and savings


2. Sensitive personal information/special category information:

  • gender
  • nationality
  • ethnicity
  • religious beliefs
  • sexual orientation
  • medical history if required

 

3. Contact details

  • postal address
  • telephone numbers
  • email address
  • third party authorisation

 

4. Criminal convictions and offences

  • unspent convictions

We will also process data received by us on your behalf in connection with your application e.g. .medical information. We will also request, with your consent information in connection with your application from third parties e.g. a tenancy reference from a landlord, medical, social care assessments.

Where you have provided personal details of persons who are not part of your housing application we will need to inform them that we hold information about them, For example where you give details of a relative to establish a local connection.

The information you provide will be recorded, held, organised and used as part of the re housing or advice process by Chorley Borough Council.

 

Where do we collect this information from?

We collect this data directly from yourself if you:

  • complete the Primrose Gardens application form

 

Why do we collect this information?

We collect this information in order to provide a service .requested by you to:

  • add your Primrose Gardens application to the waiting list
  • assess the type of property you would be suitable for
  • help determine your level of re housing priority
  • maintain your application

Your information will be held securely and treated confidentially. You have the legal right to see the information we hold about you.

Contact: Chorley Borough Council on 01257 515151 for information on how to do this.
 

Your personal information will be treated as confidential, but the Council may share the information with other Council services in order to ensure our records are accurate and upto-date and to improve the standard of the services we deliver. We will only use your information in ways which are permitted by the General Data Protection Regulation and the current UK Data Protection law.

The Council may also use your information for the purpose of performing any of its statutory enforcement duties. It will make any disclosures required by law and may also share your information with other bodies responsible for detecting and or preventing crime including fraud and money laundering or in auditing and administering public funds.

Only relevant information will be provided to certain people or organisations as part of the allocation process - such as other Lancashire County Council Social Care; health authorities; and other housing authorities

If we need to talk to other people or organisations about the information you provide, we will get your consent first. You can give or deny this permission, however we may not be able to fully assess your circumstances if we cannot access certain information.

Where elected members or an MP contacts us on your behalf there is implied consent for us to disclose information relevant to the enquiry.

We keep our privacy notice under regular review and this will help ensure that you are always aware of what information we collect and how we use it.

 

What are your rights

You have the right to:

  • be informed. This privacy notice informs you about how and why we use your information and your right
  • access. You have the right to request a copy of the information held by us (known as a subject access request)
  • rectification. If the information held by us is incomplete or inaccurate you have the right to have it corrected
  • erasure of your information. This is the right to request the deletion or removal of your information from our records
  • request a restriction on the processing of your information. We will hold the information but not process it further
  • object to processing of your information
  • data portability. You have rights to obtain and use your personal data for different services
  • withdraw consent. If you have given consent to anything we do with your personal data you can withdraw your consent at any time
  •  complain to the Information Commissioner's Office (ICO) about the way we handle or process your information.

 

The Information Commissioner's Office
Wycliffe House
Water Lane
Wilmslow
Cheshire
SK9 5AF
www.ico.org.uk

 

Transferring information overseas

We do not transfer any information outside of the EEA.

 

How long do we keep your information?

We will keep an electronic record of your housing application for as long as it is required by us or other regulatory bodies in order to comply with legal and regulatory requirements or for other operational reasons. In most cases this will be a minimum of six years. You are advised to keep copies of correspondence and any copies of documentary information provided to your application for your own records. Documentation that is no longer required will not be retained.

If you require further information about the use of your data or would like to exercise any of the above rights, please contact the relevant Data Protection Officer at Chorley Borough Council, Town Hall, Market Street, Chorley, PR7 1DP.

Updated: May 2018

Share this page

Share on Facebook Share on Twitter Share by email

Print

Print this page