Website Feedback
Please tell us what you think about our site. We use feedback to help us improve our website.

Privacy Notice - Regulatory services

Your Personal Data

Who we are

We are Chorley Council and your privacy is important to us. We aim for full transparency on how we gather, use, and share your personal information in accordance with the General Data Protection Regulation.

If you have any concerns about how the Council is handling your personal data, these can be raised with the Council's Data Protection Officer:

Chorley Council
Town Hall
Market Street
Chorley
Lancashire
PR7 1DP
Email: contact@chorley.gov.uk

We keep our privacy notice under regular review and we will place an updated version on this page. This will help ensure that you are always aware of what information we collect and how we use it.

 

What we need

We will only collect basic personal data about you which includes your name, address, telephone number, email etc. together with information you have given us and information that we receive from third parties e.g. landlords.

 

Why we need it

For some of our services, we need to use your personal data so we can get in touch or provide the service. We can also use your personal data under many different laws. The main ones for the Council are the Local Government Acts and the Localism Act 2011, but there are many more. You can see all the laws here in Appendix 1. In many cases there is a law that says we must or we can process your data and we can do so without your consent or permission.

For some services we process your data under a contract e.g. a commercial pest control contract or a Cemetery/Crematorium Service contract.

Where we do not directly provide the service, we may need to pass your personal data onto the organisations that do. These providers are under contract and have to keep your details safe and secure and use them only to provide the service.

 

What we do with it

Your personal information will be treated as confidential but it may be shared with other Council services in order to ensure our records are accurate and up-to-date, and to improve the standard of the services we deliver. We will only use your information in ways which are permitted by the General Data Protection Regulation and the current UK Data Protection law. We have a Data Protection regime in place to oversee the effective and secure processing of your personal data.

More information on this framework can be found on our website at www.chorley.gov.uk This authority has a duty to protect the public funds it administers and may use information held about you for all lawful purposes, including but not limited to the prevention and detection of crime including fraud and money laundering.

The Council may also use your information for the purpose of performing any of its statutory enforcement duties. It will make any disclosures required by law and may also share your information with other bodies responsible for detecting/preventing crime including fraud or auditing/administering public funds.

There is also information about your computer hardware and software that is automatically collected by Chorley Council. This information can include: your IP address, browser type, domain names, access times and referring Web site addresses. This information is used by Chorley Council for the operation of the service, to maintain quality of the service, and to provide general statistics regarding use of the Chorley Council Web site.

Where necessary and applicable, your information may be shared with external bodies such as the Planning Inspectorate and the courts. We will not disclose your personal information to third parties for marketing purposes.

 

What are your rights

You have the right to:

  • request a copy of your information (known as a subject access request)
  • request rectification or erasure of your information,
  • request a restriction on the processing of your information, and,
  • object to processing of your information,
  • complain to the Information Commissioner's Office about the way the Council processes your information
  • set your browser to remove or reject cookies before using Chorley Council website

If you require further information about the use of your data or would like to exercise any of the above rights, please contact: Data Protection Officer, Chorley Council, Town Hall, Market Street, Chorley, Lancashire, PR7 1DP.

 

Transferring information overseas

In certain circumstances we may transfer your information to organisations in other countries on the basis that anyone to whom we pass it protects it in the same way we would and in accordance with applicable laws.

 

How long we keep your information

We will keep your information for as long as it is required by us or other regulatory bodies in order to comply with legal and regulatory requirements or for other operational reasons. In most cases this will be a minimum of six years. More information on our retention schedule can be found online.

 

Website information

Chorley Council encourages you to review the privacy statements of Web sites you choose to link to from Chorley Council so that you can understand how those Web sites collect, use and share your information. Chorley Council is not responsible for the privacy statements or other content on Web sites outside of the Chorley Council family of Web sites.

 

Use of Cookies

The Chorley Council Web site use "cookies" to help you personalise your online experience. A cookie is a text file that is placed on your hard disk by a Website via your web browser. Cookies cannot be used to run programs or deliver viruses to your computer. Cookies are uniquely assigned to you and can only be read by a web server in the domain that issued the cookie to you.

The Chorley Council website uses "cookies" to help you personalise your online experience. View more information on the use of cookies on chorley.gov.uk.

Updated: May 2018

Share this page

Share on Facebook Share on Twitter Share by email

Print

Print this page